2018 Agenda

Friday, September 28, 2018

Exhibit Hours

7:00 am - 7:55 am
10:00 am - 10:30 am
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Registration Desk Hours

7:00 am - 7:55 am

Breakfast & Visit Exhibitors

7:55 am - 8:00 am

Welcome and Announcements

Harold Schoenhaus, DPM

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Talo-Calcaneal Subluxation

Harold Schoenhaus, DPM

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Aimee K Lipkis, ESQ

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Wound Beds - Assessment, Preparation and Dressing Choice - Symposium Sponsored by 3M

Matthew G Garoufalis, DPM, CWS

9:30 am - 10:00 am

The Use of Orthotics and Heel Stabilizers for the Management of Pediatric and Adolescent Flatfoot Deformity

Harold Schoenhaus, DPM

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Break & Visit Exhibitors

10:30 am - 12:30 pm

WORKSHOPS 3M Ballroom A), Organogenesis (Ballroom B), NovaDX (Ballroom C)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

R Daniel Davis, DPM

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Hemi Implant Great Toe Joint

Harold Schoenhaus, DPM

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

OTC Orthotics: When to Use Them in Your Podiatric Practice

Michael Friedman, MS, C Ped

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Review of Neuromuscular Disease

Wenjay Sung, DPM

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Victor Quijano, Jr, DPM, PhD

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Break & Visit Exhibitors

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Marlena Jbara, MD

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Marlena Jbara, MD

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Marlena Jbara, MD

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Marlena Jbara, MD

Saturday, September 29, 2018

Exhibit Hours

7:00 am - 7:55 am
10:00 am - 10:30 am
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
5:15 pm - 5:45 pm

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Registration Desk Hours

7:00 am - 7:55 am

Breakfast & Visit Exhibitors

7:55 am - 8:00 am

Robert Frykberg, DPM, MPH

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Robert Frykberg, DPM, MPH

8:30 am - 9:00 am

David Davidson, DPM

9:00 am - 9:30 am

The SCARF Bunionectomy

Lowell Weil, Jr, DPM, MBA

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Jeffrey A Niezgoda, MD

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Break & Visit Exhibitors

10:30 am - 12:30 pm

WORKSHOPS 3M (Ballroom A), MiMedx (Ballroom B), Advanced Oxygen Therapy Inc (Ballroom C), Integra LifeSciences (Ballroom D)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Review of External Fixation

Michael Troiano, DPM

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Surviving the Gauntlet - Malpractice 101 - Sponsored by the MedPro Group

Michael J Peters, CPCU, RPLU

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Regenerative Medicine: Supporting Healing Across the Continuum with Advanced Wound Care Modalities

Ryan H Fitzgerald

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

What's New: Simplifying Venous Leg Ulcer Management - Symposium Sponsored by 3M

Tim Mulloy, BSN, RN, ET, CWON

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Onychomycosis: An Infection You Need to Treat

Warren S Joseph, DPM

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Review and Interpretation of Blood Tests

Wenjay Sung, DPM

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

William Chagares, DPM

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Break & Visit Exhibitors

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Residency Rumble

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

ABPM Reception / Dinner & Visit Exhibitors

Sunday, September 30, 2018

Exhibit Hours

7:00 am - 8:00 am
10:30 am - 11:00 am

7:00 am - 2:30 pm

Registration Desk Hours

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Breakfast & Visit Exhibitors

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Jarrod Shapiro, DPM

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Daniel Hall, IV, DPM

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Suhad A Hadi, DPM

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Jarrod Shapiro, DPM

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Break & Visit Exhibitors

11:00 am - 11:30 am

Open Fractures - How to Address Soft Tissue / Bone

Michael Troiano, DPM

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Case Presentations and Oral Abstracts

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Jarrod Shapiro, DPM

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Lunch & CME Scanning

1:15 pm - 1:45 pm

Marie L Williams, DPM, DHL

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm

Marie L Williams, DPM, DHL

2:15 pm - 2:45 pm

Question-and-Answer Session